Join forces and change the world.

Check your energy balance. Compare and compete with friends and the world.

Get cool badges for achieving energy and social targets.

Get valuable Changers Credits for each watthour of your self-produced green energy. Redeem the Credits for sustainable goods and services on our marketplace.

Login

facebook connect

Login

Back to login

Enter your registration email address and we will
send you a link to set up your new password

Change the world as part of our community.

Here you can see your energy production and compare with your friends and the world.

You can take part in local and global competitions, plus earn cool badges for achieving energy production goals.

Here you can manage your devices, monitor your CO2 savings, and earn Changers Credits that can be redeemed through our marketplace for sustainable producrs and services.

Traditional registration

(min. 6 characters)

Social media registration

Register on Changers community with your Twitter or Facebook account.

facebook connect

By using the button above you accept the Changers Terms and Conditions.

Privacy policy

The Blacksquared GmbH, with its brand Changers ("Changers," "we", "us," "our," ) is committed to maintaining the privacy, integrity and security of any personal information of its users. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") explains how we protect personal information provided through our website www.changers.com (the "Changers.com" or "the Site") and how we use and in some cases disclose that information in connection with our service offered through the Site (the "Service"). "Personal information" for purposes of this Policy means information that identifies you, such as your name, address, phone number, fax number or email address.

This privacy policy is subject to the provisions our Terms of Use, which are incorporated by reference. To see the Terms of Use click Link.

We limit the collection, use and disclosure of personal information

Certain features and areas of Changers.com are available to you without registration or the need to provide us with any information. However, other features of the Site or the Service may require registration, which requires you to provide an email address (which will be your login ID) and to create an account password (collectively the "Registration Information"). In order to benefit from the full functionality of the Service, you can also provide additional details about yourself such as your location, address, time zone, etc.

You can also register to join by logging into online accounts you may have with third party service providers (“SNS“), e.g. Facebook; each such account, a “Third Party Account“. As part of the functionality of the Site, Service and Application, you may link your account with Third Party Accounts, by either:

  • providing your Third Party Account login information to Changers through the Site, Service or Application
  • allowing Changers to access your Third Party Account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern your use of each Third Party Account.

If you decide to register by logging into a Third Party Account via our Site or Application, we will obtain the Personal Information you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your “real“ name, email address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, other information you make publicly available via the applicable SNS and/or other information you authorize Changers to access by authorizing the SNS to provide such information) from your Third Party Accounts and use that information to create your Changers Account and Changers Account profile page and you will become a Member.

Depending on the Third Party Accounts you choose and subject to the privacy settings that you have set in such Third Party Accounts, you understand that by granting us access to the Third Party Accounts, we will access, make available and store (if applicable and as permitted by the SNS and authorized by you) the information in your Third Party Accounts so that it is available on and through your Changers Account on the Site, Service and Application. If there is information about your “friends“ or people with whom you are associated in your Third Party Account, the information we obtain about those “friends“ or people with whom you are associated, may also depend on the privacy settings such people have with the applicable SNS.

We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Changers uses and discloses your personal information only as follows:

  • to analyze the usage of and improve the Site and the Service
  • to deliver administrative notices and communications relevant to your use of the Service
  • for internal market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity
  • to third-party contractors that provide services to Changers and are bound by the privacy restrictions set forth in this Policy
  • to enforce the Changers Terms of Use
  • as otherwise set forth in this Policy.

In addition, access to your Registration Information, Account Credentials, Account Information and any other personal information you provide is strictly restricted to Changers employees and contractors, as needed in order to operate, develop or improve the Service. Access of this kind is subject to specific internal procedures and safeguards. These individuals are selected in accordance with our security policies and practices and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They may be subject to discipline, including termination and other sanctions, if they fail to meet these obligations.

From time to time, we may request other personal information to provide you with other benefits of the Service. In all such instances, you will be given the option of whether or not to provide that information, and any information you provide will be used only for the purpose stated at the time you provide that information.

Changers may disclose information collected as personal information only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

  • Organizations approved by Changers that conduct consumer research into green energy generation
  • Users of the Service for purposes of comparison of their personal energy generation and savings relative to the broader community
  • Advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular offer on Changers.com

The German Teleservices Act (Telemediengesetz TMG) states that user profiles are permissible under the condition that pseudonyms are used, and on condition that the user does not withhold consent. At any point in time you may withdraw your consent by sending an email to support@changers.com declaring your withdrawal.

Your account settings and Your Sharing User Generated Content

If you use any method of posting user-generated content on our Site, you should be aware that any information you submit there can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these areas.

Through the Service, Changers enables you, if you wish, to share information with others, as this is an important motivator to generate and save even more energy. Changers is dedicated to providing you with full control of your personal data. As such, Changers provides you with privacy settings, which you can change at any time.

Changers generally allows you to set your profile to private. We encourage you to consider these privacy settings before sharing information on the Site, and to periodically review your privacy settings and adjust them in accordance with your preferences.

Changers's default settings for new users who signed up on or after the Effective Date will generally be set to Public Profile: You share your

  • profile and posts with others
  • entries and other activities
  • comments, notifications, and uploaded photos with others.

Generally, Changers limits search engine access to the Site, and instructs search engines not to index user profile pages. However, search engines may access profile information set to the ”Public Profile” privacy setting.

Online session information (cookies and web beacons)

When you visit Changers.com, we may collect technical and navigational information, such as computer browser type, Internet protocol address, pages visited, and average time spent on our Site. This information may be used, for example, to alert you to software compatibility issues, or it may be analyzed to improve our Site design and functionality.

“Cookies“ are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer's hard drive. Changers may set and access cookies on your computer to track and store preferential information about you. Changers may gather information about you through cookie technology. For example, Changers may assign a cookie to you to help better determine which Changers offer to serve to you. Please note that most Internet browsers will allow you to stop cookies from being stored on your computer and to delete cookies stored on your computer. If you choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for you.

“Web beacons“ are images embedded in a Web page or email for the purpose of measuring and analyzing Site usage and activity. Changers, or third party service providers acting on our behalf, may use Web beacons to help us analyze site usage and improve the service.

We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our products and services. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on Changers.com. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for Changers. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf. Our third party service providers are required to comply fully with this Policy.

Third parties offering other products or services will not be given your personal information without your permission.

The Blacksquared GmbH may use the web statistics tool “Google Analytics” for the purposes as stated above. We therefore have to inform you as follows:

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.

Contests, giveaways and surveys

From time to time, Changers may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, giveaways and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions. From time to time, Changers may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help Changers improve the Site. Any personal information provided to Changers in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.

Disclosure of your information to protect our rights or if required by law

Notwithstanding the foregoing, Changers reserves the right (and you authorize Changers) to share or disclose your personal information when Changers determines, in its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary or appropriate:

  • To enforce our rights against you or in connection with a breach by you of this Policy or the Changers Terms of Use.
  • To prevent prohibited or illegal activities or
  • When required by any applicable law, rule, regulation, subpoena or other legal process.
  • In connection with sale of our company or any of its assets, or disposition of its assets in bankruptcy.

Your data may be transferred upon acquisition of Changers but only in accordance with this Policy

Personal information may be transferred to a third party as a result of a sale, acquisition, merger, reorganization or other transfer (a "Transfer") involving Changers. Changers specifically reserves the right to transfer personal information to a third party in connection with a Transfer. Should such a Transfer occur, we will use our best efforts to require that the new entity follow this Policy with respect to your personal information, as and to the extent required by applicable law and to require that you receive prior notice if your personal information could be used contrary to this Policy.

You can delete your data

You can remove any information you provide via the Site at anytime by logging in to your account. When you request that we delete your account for the Service, your data will be permanently expunged from our primary production servers and further access to your account will not be possible. However, portions of your data, consisting of aggregate data derived from your Account Information, may remain on our production servers indefinitely. Your data may also remain on a backup server or media. Changers keeps these backups to ensure our continued ability to provide the Service to you in the event of malfunction or damage to our primary production servers. We also reserve the right to use any aggregated or de-identified data derived from or incorporating your personal information.

Email communications from us

We may provide our registered customers with weekly summaries of their Account Information and email alerts. We also allow users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting Changers or third-party goods or services.

Changers subscribers have the ability to opt-out of receiving our weekly summaries and promotional emails and to terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails. Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related emails, such as email alerts.

You are responsible for maintaining the confidentiality of your login ID and password

We recommend that you change your password periodically. You are responsible for maintaining the security of your login ID and password. You may not provide these credentials to any third party. If you believe that they have been stolen or made known to others, you must contact us immediately at support@changers.com, but in any event you should change your password immediately via the Service. We are not responsible if someone else accesses your account through Registration Information they have obtained from you or through a violation by you of this Policy or the Changers Terms of Use.

If you have a security related concern, please contact us at support@changers.com. We will work closely with you to ensure a rapid and personal response to your concerns.

We post updates on our website whenever there is a change to this Policy

We update this Policy periodically. The date last revised appears at the bottom of the Policy. Changes take effect immediately upon posting.

Children

We do not want to collect any personal information from children under age 13. If we discover that a child under the age of 13 has provided us with personally identifying information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

Contact us if you have any questions or concerns

If you have questions, comments, concerns or feedback regarding this Policy or any other privacy or security concern, send an e-mail to support@changers.com.

This policy was last updated on September 25, 2011 ("Effective Date").