Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy for the Changers Community (PP Community)

The following provisions will inform you on the manner, scope and purpose of any collecting, processing and disclosure of personal data by the Operator

Blacksquared GmbH, Rudolf-Breitscheid-Straße 34, D-14482 Potsdam
(hereafter referred to as „the Operator“)

with regard to the services offered on our “Changers Community” (, social community website (hereafter referred to as “the Website”) to internet-users who are registered on that Website (hereafter referred to as “Users” /“the User”).

In this, it is our prior objective to ensure the privacy, integrity and security of all personal data of our Users.

Certain features and areas of the Changers Community Website are available to any visitor without any meed for the provision of personal data. For the use of individual services of the Website, different regulations may apply, which will be detailed subsequently. We shall process your personal data (e.g. your name, address, e-Mail, phone-number, etc.) only in accordance with the provisions of German and European data protection law.

Users who use the Changes Community App on mobile devices shall also be notified of the extended functions of the mobile applications which, according to the User’s wishes, can collect and evaluate further information as will be detailed out in this PP.

‘Personal data’ shall mean any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. The European Standards of data protection are laid down in the Directive 95/46/EC of the European Parliament and of the Council of 24 October 1995 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data.

The Operator notifies the Users that any internet-based data-transfer suffers from security leaks and that a complete protection against access by third partied is not possible.

I –

Collection of personal data by the Operator


Registration information and other information provided by the User

1.1. To register as a User to the Changers Community Website requires you to provide an email address which will be your login ID and to create an account password which will be saved in our database (collectively referred to as “Registration Information”).
1.2. In order to benefit from the full functionality of the Service, you can also provide additional details about yourself such as your location, address, time zone, etc. which are then also saved by with your User profile and may, according to your account-settings, also be viewed by other Users.
1.3. When you register to our Website, we shall also save your IP-address as well as the date and time of your registration. This is to protect our legal rights in case that any third person uses your personal data to register to our website. These data are not disclosed to any third parties.


Transfer of personal Data from other social network services

2.1. Next to the registration process as described above, you can also register to the Website via existing User accounts at facebook or other social network service providers (hereafter referred to as “SNS-account“). For this you may

  • provide your Third Party Account login information to Changers through the Site, Service or Application or
  • allow Changers to access your SNS-account, as is permitted under the applicable terms and conditions that govern the respective service.
2.2. If you decide to register via another SNS-account, we will obtain the personal data that you have provided to the applicable SNS (such as your “real“ name, e-Mail address, profile picture, names of SNS friends, names of SNS groups to which you belong, etc.). We use this data only to create your Changers Account and Changers Account profile page.


Online Session Information (Cookies and Web Beacons)

3.1. The Changers Website uses so-called “Cookies” to recollect repeated uses of our services by the same User / subscriber. Cookies“ are alphanumeric identifiers in the form of text files that are inserted and stored by your Web browser on your computer’s hard drive. Changers may set and access cookies on your computer to track and store preferential information about you. Changers may gather information about you through cookie technology. For example, Changers may assign a cookie to you to help better determine which Changers offer to serve to you.
3.1. Most of the Cookies we use are so-called “Session-Cookies” which are deleted after you close your browser. In other cases, though, Cookies will store and provide permanent information, to recognise your IP-address. These informations are used to optimize our services and grant you easier access to the Website.
3.3. Please note that most Internet browsers will allow you to stop cookies from being stored on your computer and to delete cookies stored on your computer. If you choose to eliminate cookies, the full functionality of the Service may be impaired for you.


Competitions, lotteries and surveys

4.1. From time to time, Changers may offer you the opportunity to participate in contests, lotteries and other promotions. Any information submitted in connection with such activities will be treated in accordance with this Privacy Policy, except as specifically set forth in the rules for those contests, giveaways or promotions.
4.2. From time to time, Changers may also ask you to participate in surveys designed to help Changers improve the Site. Any personal information provided to Changers in connection with any survey will be used only in relation to that survey and as elsewhere set forth in this Policy.


Collection of local position- and movement-data through the Changers App

5.1. The Changers App for mobile devices that is provided free of charge by the Provider to all Users allows Users in addition to the usual functions and services of the Website, to collect data on their use of more or less CO2-saving means of transport for certain travel routes, to evaluate and transfer them to their User Profile at the Changers Community.
5.2. To achieve this, the Changers App makes use of the GPS- and tracking-network-interfaces of the respective mobile devices to locate the User’s current position, to measure the covered distance and, for the purpose of verifying the User’s information on the used means of transport, to compare this with maps and other publicly available data.
5.3. The collected data will be processed in such a manner that only the data on the distance travelled and the means of transport that was used are eventually saved with the User’s profile; any data on the User’s position and movements collected in the process are utterly deleted after this processing. The Operator notifies the User, however, that it can not warrant or guarantee this process to be entirely secure this data against any illegal access to this data by means of abuse of the network-interfaces used also by the Changers App.
5.4. The Changers App as well as the respective functions of the Website where the Users display and share their mobility indices, allow for the Users to delete this data partly or entirely at any time. The Operator wants to ensure the User’s complete control over their personal data. This provision applies without prejudice to the User’s legal claim for information (see Art. VII of this PP). The deletion of the Users personal mobility-data does not include the aggregated and anonymized data the Operator gathers to create statistics of collective energy-saving-efforts of the Changers Community.
5.5. You can send further questions regarding the collection of mobility-data via the Changers App to the Provider’s customer service at any time under the e-Mail-address given in the Website’s legal notice.

II –

Content shared by Users and Account-settings

1. The services of the Changers Website allows Users to share information and content with other Users on a large scale, as this is an important motivator to generate even more energy and thus save CO2. If you use any method of posting user-generated content on our Site, you should be aware that any information that you submit can be read, collected or used by other users and could be used to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal information you choose to submit in these areas.
2. When you post content on the Changers Website, we will temporarily save the IP-address of the author / subscriber. This is done to secure our own rights in the case that such content violates the rights of third parties as also your own interest in the case that any third party would obtain unauthorized access to your User account and post illegitimate content under your name.
3. Changers is dedicated to providing you with full control of your personal data. As such, Changers provides you with privacy settings, which you can change at any time. Changers generally allows you to set your profile to private. We encourage you to consider these privacy settings before sharing information on the Site, and to periodically review your privacy settings and adjust them in accordance with your preferences.
4. Changers’ default settings for new users who signed up on or after the effective eate will generally be set to “public profile”. Under this setting you share

  • Your profile and posts,
  • your entries and other activities and
  • your comments, notifications, and uploaded photos

with all other registered Users.

5. Generally, Changers limits search engine access to the Site, and instructs search engines not to index user profile pages. However, search engines may access profile information set to the ”public profile” privacy setting.


Server data and other anonymized information

1. Due to technical reasons we may collect technical and navigational information, such as computer browser type, operating system, Internet protocol (IP-)address, pages from which you visited us (referrer URL), other pages you visit and average time spent on our Site (“Server logfiles”).
2. This data is collected in anonymized form and saved apart from your personal data thus not allowing any re-connection to an individual person. This information may be used for statistical purposes, to optimize our internet performance and the quality of our services.
3. Changers or third party services we employ may use so-called “Web beacons“ to help us to analyze general Website usage and optimize our services. “Web beacons“ are images embedded in a Web page or e-Mail for the purpose of measuring and analyzing Site usage and activity. Data collected in this manner is also anonymized and can not be reconnected to an individual person.
4. We may use third party service providers to help us analyze certain online activities and improve our products and services. For example, these service providers may help us measure the performance of our online campaigns or analyze visitor activity on the Changers Website. We may permit these service providers to use cookies and other technologies to perform these services for Changers. We do not share any personal information about our customers with these third party service providers, and these service providers do not collect such information on our behalf.

IV –

Use of Google-Analytics with Anonymization function

1. The Operator uses Google Analytics on the Changers website, a web analytic service provided by Google Inc., 1600 Amphitheatre Parkway, Mountain View, CA 94043 USA (hereafter referred to as: “Google”). Google Analytics uses cookies (s.a. I.3.) to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookies about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States.
2. The Changers Website uses Google with the addition „_gat._anonymizeIp“. If you are located in any member state of the European Union or pf he treaty on the European Economic Area, your IP-address will be shortened and thus anonymized by Google before its transmission to the USA.
3. Google will use this information to evaluate the use of the Website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf.
4. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website.
5. In addition, Google offers a deactivation add-on for most popuar webbrowsers which gives you further control over the data collected by Google on your visited website. The add-on does, however, not provide the transmission of information to the Provider or any third party services employed by us (s.a. III.4). For further information regarding the installation of the browser-add-on visit the following link.

V –

Processing, use and disclosure of personal data


Processing and use by the Operator

1.1. We do not and will not sell or rent your personal information to anyone, for any reason, at any time. Changers uses and discloses your personal information only as follows:

  • to analyze the usage of and improve the Website and our services,
  • for internal market research, project planning, troubleshooting problems, and detecting and protecting against error, fraud or other criminal activity,
  • to enforce the Changers Terms of Use and Terms of Contract,
  • as otherwise set forth in this Policy.
1.2. In addition, access to your personal data and other sensible information is strictly restricted to Changers employees and contractors, as needed in order to operate, develop or improve the Service, and subject to specific internal procedures and safeguards. These individuals are selected in accordance with our security-policies and -regulations and are bound by confidentiality obligations. They may be subject to disciplinary measures, including possible dismissal and other sanctions, if they fail to meet these obligations.
1.3. From time to time, we may request other personal information to provide you with other benefits of the Service. In all such instances, you will be given the option of whether or not to provide that information, and any information you provide will be used only for the purpose stated at the time you provide that information. After that purpose is achieved, the collected personal data will be utterly deleted.
1.4. Changers may disclose information collected as personal information only in a non-personally identifiable manner to:

  • organizations approved by Changers that conduct consumer research into green energy generation,
  • Users of the Service for purposes of comparison of their personal energy generation and savings relative to the broader community,
  • advertisers and other third parties for their marketing and promotional purposes, such as the number of users who clicked on a particular offer on the Website.


Exceptional cases of data disclosure for our legal protection

  Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Operator reserves the right to share or disclose your personal information when it determines, at its sole discretion, that the disclosure of such information is necessary and appropriate,

VI –

Newsletter and e-Mail notifications

1. The Operator may provide the registered Users with weekly summaries of their Account Information and e-Mail notifications. We also allow Users to subscribe to email newsletters and from time to time may transmit emails promoting Changers or third-party goods or services.
2. Changers subscribers have the ability to opt-out of receiving our weekly summaries and promotional emails and to terminate their newsletter subscriptions by following the instructions in the emails or configure their account settings accordingly. Opting out in this manner will not end transmission of service-related e-Mails, such as technical alerts or other important notifications that are only in the Users’ own interest.


Claims for information, correction, deletion

1. Users of the Changers Website can, after logging in to their user account, delete all information that they have provided via the Website.

User may, in accordance with the German data protection act (Bundesdatenschutzgesetz, BDSG), refer to the Operator free of charge under the e-Mail-address

with any questions concerning the Collection, processing or disclosure of their personal data as well as their claims for correction of incorrect data, deletion of personal data or the rescission of any priorly given consent.

3. The Operator expressively notifies the Users that they are entitled by law to demand the correction of incorrect data or the deletion of personal data unless any legal duty of preserving the respective data stands against such a claim in exceptional cases. This provision applies with no prejudice to Art. V.2 of this PP. We further notify that such claim for deletion does not extend to data that was collected anonymously or aggregated in a non-personally identifiable manner for statistical purposes.



  We do not want to collect any personal information from children under age 14. If we discover that a child under the age of 14 has provided us with personally identifying information, we will remove it from our systems immediately.

IX –

Final Provisions


Legal venue and applicable law

1.1. The law of the Federal Republic of Germany shall apply. The United Nations Convention on Contracts for the International Sale of Goods is excluded. This is without prejudice to the application of mandatory norms of the country in which, at the time the agreement was entered into, the User had his usual place of residence.
1.2. Where one or more provisions of this Privacy Policy are or become invalid or impracticable, this shall not affect the validity of its other provisions.


Actualization of this Privacy Policy

  We do periodically update this Privacy Policy. Changes are effective with their publication. The Operator will notify all Users of the updated PP and ask them to accept it anew. If a User does not accept the updated PP, they can cancel their agreement with the Operator and demand the deletion of their User account under Art. VII of this PP and the General Terms of Use for the Changers Community Website (ToU Community).
  This Privacy Policy was last updated on June 27th, 2014.